What Is Considered a Hostile Work Environment?
[…] If the work environment is hostile, it not only becomes difficult for an employee to do their job, but it may impact all aspects of their daily life.
Fortunately, California’s employment law gives all workers the statutory right to an equal opportunity to succeed at work. If a hostile work environment interferes with that right, the employee has a right to file a lawsuit.
What Is a Hostile Work Environment?
California employees have a right to work in an environment that’s free from harassment. Under California GOV § 12923, the statute describes the purpose of the law as the following:
“The Legislature hereby declares that harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim…”
Harassment in the workplace is unwelcome conduct against an employee due to their protected characteristics such as race, sex, gender, medical condition, age, or whistleblower status. Harassment becomes a hostile work environment that’s actionable under the following circumstances: